Free Daily Headlines :
[…] Only the PPT may make decisions concerning a student’s educational programming and placement, and unilateral changes outside the PPT process as contemplated by the Act are strictly prohibited by federal law.

Importantly, Connecticut’s student discipline laws — which have been revised numerous times in recent years — already provide sufficient protection for teachers, students and others from students who present a danger to the school community.  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233b currently provides that teachers have the right to remove a student from a classroom temporarily if the student “deliberately causes a serious disruption of the educational process within the classroom,” and school officials can take appropriate safety measures during such temporary removal without violating the rights of the individual student.