Bysiewicz: State will have 44 primaries on Aug. 10

Secretary of the State Susan Bysiewicz notified local officials Thursday of 44 primaries that are to be held Aug. 10, including Democratic and Republican contests for governor and lieutenant governor.

Republicans have primaries for the U.S. Senate and in four of five congressional districts. Only Jerry Labriola, who is challenging U.S. Rep. Rosa L. DeLauro, D-3rd District, is unopposed for the GOP nomination.

Republicans have 21 primaries, including state legislative races. Democrats have 23.

Unaffiliated voters who wish to participate have until noon on Aug. 9 to register with a party.

The convention-endorsed candidates are marked with an asterisk.

Office

Party

Candidate

Governor

Republican

*Tom Foley

Michael Fedele

Oz Griebel

Democratic

*Dan Malloy

Ned Lamont

Lieutenant

Republican

*Mark D. Boughton

Governor

Lisa Wilson-Foley

Democratic

*Nancy Wyman

Mary Messina Glassman

United States Senator

Republican

*Linda E. McMahon

Peter David Schiff

Rob Simmons

Representative in Congress – 1

Republican

*Ann Brickley

Mark Zydanowicz

Representative in Congress – 2

Republican

*Daria Novak

Doug Dubitsky

Janet Peckinpaugh

Representative in Congress – 4

Republican

*Dan Debicella

Rob Merkle

Rick Torres

Representative in Congress – 5

Republican

*Sam S.F. Caligiuri

Justin Bernier

Mark Greenberg

State Senate – 1

Democratic

*John W. Fonfara

Ed Vargas

State Senate – 20

Republican

Vacancy

Daniel Docker

State Senate – 22

Republican

*Elaine Hammers

David R. Pia

State Senate – 24

Democratic

*Alice M. Hutchinson

Paul Rotello

Assembly District – 1

Democratic

*Matthew Ritter

Kenneth P. Green

Assembly District – 15

Democratic

*David Baram

Leo Canty

James Michel

Assembly District – 19

Democratic

*Brian Becker

Terry Schmitt

Assembly District – 32

Republican

*Christie Carpino

Carl Chudzik

Assembly District – 35

Republican

*David L. Denvir

John Samperi

Democratic

*James Crawford

Denise Evarts

Assembly District – 45

Republican

*Helmut J. Reinholtz

Michael Zelasky

Assembly District – 51

Democratic

*Daniel S. Rovero

Brian Lynch

Assembly District – 60

Democratic

*Milo ‘Rusty’ Peck

Peggy Sayers

Assembly District – 80

Democratic

*Robert C. Sampson

Alan M. Giacomi

Assembly District – 96

Democratic

*Roland J. Lemar

Debra Hauser

John J. Morrison

Assembly District – 104

Republican

*Mary E. Porter

Brad Waslenko

Secretary of the State

Democratic

*Denise Merrill

Gerry Garcia

Comptroller

Democratic

*Kevin Lembo

Michael J. Jarjura

Attorney General

Republican

*Martha Dean

Ross Garber

Probate District Region- 4

Democratic

*Brian Griffin

Marianne Lassman Fisher

Probate District North Central-11

Democratic

*Mark J. Maniscallo

Susan L. Warner

Probate District Greater Manchester – 13

Democratic

*Michael Darby

Elaine N. Camposeo

Paul L. Rubin

Probate District Region – 14

Democratic

*Kenneth Barber

Stephen E. Kinsella

Probate District Cheshire – Southington 18

Republican

*Peter C. Bowman

Matt Jalowiec

Probate District Region – 22

Republican

*Domenick N. Calabrese

Thomas M. Sutnik

Probate District Northeast – 26

Republican

*Stephen J. Adams

Mary Ann Champney

Democratic

*Leah Schad

Kathleen J. Murphy

Probate District Plainfield – Killingly – 27

Republican

*Neil Dupont

Carol Anne Rowe

Democratic

*David A. Griffiths

Kathleen Sendley Barry

Probate District Windham – Colchester 28

Democratic

*John J. McGrath, Jr.

Jodi Thomas

Probate District Norwich – 29

Democratic

*Kathryn D. Guinan

George Kennedy

Probate District Saybrook – 33

Democratic

*Terrance D. Lomme

Raymond J. Rigat

Probate District Housatonic – 44

Republican

*William P. DeFeo

Marty Landgrebe

Probate District Northern Fairfield – 45

Republican

No Party Endorsement

Joseph A. Egan, Jr.

Daniel W. O’Grady

Moira B. Rodgers

Probate District Darien – New Canaan – 52

Republican

No Party Endorsement

Michael P. Murray

William P. Osterndorf

John J. Ryan

 

Comments

comments